Program » 01.03.2016 - 06.10.2016

Writing & Concepts Lecture Series 2016

The Scheme was a Blueprint for Future Development Programs, designed in collaboration between Simon Browne and Agatha Gothe-Snape, 2015 (photo by Simon Browne).

PUBLIC LECTURE SERIES
WRITING & CONCEPTS

Produced by Jan van Schaik
Thursday nights between 5:00pm and 6:30pm

Season 1:  3 March - 19 May
Season 2:  21 July - 3 November

WRITING & CONCEPTS is a public lecture series designed to explore the potential of writing as both a process and an outcome. It aims to promote writing as a tool of reflection and inquiry and open up the complex relationship between the process of writing and the development of social, political and philosophical questions within contemporary cultural practice.

The lectures will alternate between practitioners for whom the written form is their primary professional output and practitioners whose work manifests as exhibitions or events within the domain of contemporary art.

Speakers for WRITING & CONCEPTS Series 1 are, in order of appearance: Leon van Schaik, Hannah Bertram, Robert Nelson, Nikos Pantazopoulos, Kelly Fliedner, Jessie Bullivant, Esther Anatolitis, Susan Jacobs, Phip Murray, Lisa Radford, and Maura Edmond. 

Speakers for WRITING & CONCEPTS Series 2 are, in order of appearance: Helen Grogan, Pia Ednie-Brown, Tom Nicholson, Callum Morton, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Helen Johnson, Francis Plagne, Emile Zile, Lou Hubbard, Nella Themelios and Ricarda Bigolin and Nikos Papstergiadis. 

WRITING & CONCEPTS is proudly supported by RMIT Design Hub, The RMIT School of Architecture & Design through the SRC Funds, the RMIT School of Art, and MvS Architects.

Recordings of the lecture series can be viewed here

SEASON 1 

Leon van Schaik 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday March 3

Hannah Bertram 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday March 10

Robert Nelson 
Multi-purpose Room, Level 1 
Thursday March 17  

Nikos Pantazopoulos
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday March 31

Kelly Fliedner 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday April 7

Jessie Bullivant 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday April 14

Esther Anatolitis 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday April 21

Susan Jacobs 
Multi-purpose Room, Level 1
Thursday April 28 

Phip Murray 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday May 5

Lisa Radford 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3  
Thursday May 12

Maura Edmond 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday May 19  

-

SEASON 2 

Helen Johnson 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday July 21

Pia Ednie-Brown 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday July 28 

Tom Nicholson 
Multi-purpose Room, Level 1 
Thursday August 4

Callum Morton
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday August 11  

Agatha Gothe-Snape and Brian Fuata
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday August 18

Justin Clemens
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday September 8 

Emile Zile
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday September 15 

Nella Themelios and Ricarda Bigolin 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday September 29

Nikos Papstergiadis 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday October 6

Lou Hubbard 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday October 27

Helen Grogan 
Lecture Theatre, Level 3 
Thursday November 3  *Please note, this lecture will begin at 6pm*